News : Dunedin Fringe Festival

News

THE DUNEDIN FRINGE FESTIVAL AWARDS | 2023

Te Whare o Rukutia

Sunday, March 26, 2023

 

Excellence in Visual Art Award (Sponsor: Gordon Harris the Art and Graphic Store):

 

WINNER:
City Planners 2023

 

FINALISTS:

Cozzie Livs

Salon All Sum (Sam Caldwell)

Cartographies of a Future

Rainbow Connection

 

-



Excellence in Dance/Physical Theatre Award (Sponsor: Southlaw):

 

WINNER:
The Sensemaker

 

FINALISTS:

TwentyNineteen

Cartographies of the Future: “Traces”

The Flying Femmes

Presentation is Everything

 

-

 

Excellence in Comedy Award (Sponsor: Southlaw):

 

WINNER:
Presentation is Everything

 

FINALISTS:

Eli Matthewson: Gutterball

Brendon Green: I’m Happy You’re Here

Lesbihonest

Fresher

 

-



Excellence in Music Award (Sponsor: Hawkstone Chambers):

 

WINNER:
TwentyNineteen

 

FINALISTS:

Spectacle: Play

Dark Radio

Salon All Sum

An Incomplete Education (UNE ÉDUCATION MANQUÉE)

 

-

 

Excellence in Theatre Award (Sponsor: Hawkstone Chambers):

 

WINNER:
Dark Radio

 

FINALISTS:

The Sensemaker

愛,媽媽 Love, Mum

Flow

The Bear

 

-

 

Outstanding Performer (Sponsor: Walsh and Beck):

 

WINNER:

Marea Colombo (Flow)

 

FINALISTS:

Elsa Couvreur (The Sensemaker)

David Correos (Head Empty)

Ethan Cavanagh & Sweeney Preston (Presentation is Everything)

Brent Caldwell (various)

 

-

 

Outstanding Emerging Talent (Sponsor: SBS Bank):

 

WINNER:
Tama Alexander (Fresher)

 

FINALISTS:

Chai (Real)

Cynthia Lam (Love, Mum)

Melissa Katherine (The Apology)

Miriam Noonan (Lessons Learned from Hannibal Lecter)

 

-



Outstanding Design Sponsor: (Southern Lights & Services):

 

WINNER:
Lamb to the Slaughter

 

FINALISTS:

Dark Radio

The Bear

愛,媽媽 Love, Mum

City Planners 2023

 

-


Outstanding Technical Achievement (Sponsor: Strawberry Sound):

 

WINNER:
Dark Radio

 

FINALISTS:

The Sensemaker

The Bear

Cartographies of a Future

TwentyNineteen

 

-

 

Dunedin Favourite Comedian award (Sponsor: Dunedin Comedy):

 

WINNER:
Tama Alexander (Fresher)

 

-

 

City of Literature ‘Beyond Words’ Award Sponsor: (Dunedin UNESCO City of Literature Office):

 

WINNER:
Wonderful

 

FINALISTS:

Flow

The Sensemaker

Brendon Green: I’m happy you’re here

愛,媽媽 Love, Mum

 

-

 

Most Promising Pacific Artist Award (Sponsor: Creative New Zealand):

 

WINNER:
Rosie Roachē: Flāneur

 

FINALISTS:

Ma’taria Pekepo: Toku Inangaro i Taku Peu Maori

Padma Naidu: Wandering Wonders Incensed

 

-

 

Phil Davison Special Contribution to Festival Life (Sponsor: Dunedin Fringe):

 

WINNER:
Gareth McMillan

 

-

 

Warwick Broadhead Memorial Award (Sponsor: Woof!):

 

WINNER:
City Planners 2023

 

-

 

NZ Touring Award (Sponsor: Dunedin Fringe in association with NZ Fringe):

 

WINNER:
Out at Sea

 

-

 

Best in Fringe (Sponsor: Dunedin Fringe):

 

WINNER:
The Sensemaker

 

FINALISTS:

Flow

Dark Radio

Presentation is Everything 

TwentyNineteen

愛,媽媽 Love, Mum

David Correos: Head Empty

The Bear

City Planners 2023

 

A huge thank you to our Dunedin Fringe 2023 Award Judges who worked so hard to make these happen:

Lisa Allan
Lisa Warrington
Mike Chewie Bennet
Nick Tipa
Paula Hellyer
Sandra Muller
Lisa Wilkinson
Fairleigh Gilmour
Alison Embleton (Ally)
Alister McDonald
Amie Taua
David Green
Harrison Kennedy
Reuben Crisp
Suzanne Renner
Terry MacTavish

 

About Us

Dunedin Fringe's mission is to provide platforms for creative expression that help nurture communities. We produce the Dunedin Fringe Festival, Amped Music Project and New Zealand Young Writers Festival annually, curate the White Box Gallery, and manage performing arts venue Te Whare o Rukutia and the Dunedin Community Gallery.

Our Contacts

Dunedin Fringe Arts Trust
PO Box 1331
Dunedin 9054
New Zealand

03 477 3350